Privacy Statement

We like to be transparent about how we handle your data. We are GDPR compliant. In this Privacy Statement you can read how we handle information, such as your personal data, which we collect through our websites (clima2022.org, register.clima2022.org and conftool.pro/clima2022) and onsite data. In this privacy statement we describe the collection, use and disclosure of this information. Where stated CLIMA please also read TVVL as TVVL hosts CLIMA 2022 and therefore operates this event website.

Data collection
You provide us with information by using the CLIMA website or when you fill in a contact form on this website. The data is stored in a secure environment and you retain all rights to it. We collect data for the registration process that you go through to buy a ticket, purchase a service or submit an abstract. In addition, we need your data to give you access to our abstract submission environment (such as a username), but also to be able to answer questions through the (contact) form. We will send newsletters if you have registered for this (every newsletter also includes an unsubscribe option) and we find it useful (and in some cases necessary) to send you service messages. For example, programme updates and we also would like to invite you to participate in our instructive workshops during CLIMA, send you a customer satisfaction survey or in case of an acceptation of your paper, abstract or poster submission we draw your attention to the necessary purchase of a ticket conform the abstract terms.

The personal information you provide us when using the event website or participating in any activities includes information that personally identifies you, or that may, directly or indirectly, personally identify you, including your name, telephone number, postal address, workplace, professional interest, and e-mail address. We process this information to be able to provide you with the service you have requested. You can always choose not to provide us with any personal information. But if you do so we may not be able to provide our services to you, respond to questions or let you participate in certain activities.

When you visit pages on our website, we also collect certain technical information:

  • IP address
  • Geo location
  • Browser data

If you provide us with information about others, or others provide information about you, we will only use that information for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

When you visit our website, we can analyse your page visits. We use your IP address for this. Furthermore, we only use non-anonymous data that you have entered yourself, for example, a pre-subcription on the website. We do this because we want to send you the correct message. We believe that through these analyses we can best help with challenges and questions that have led you to our website. If, despite our good intentions, you prefer not to have us perform these analyses, please delete your existing cookies and do not accept the cookies for analysis purposes on our website. For non-anomymous data please contact us to exercise the right to be forgotten.

Sharing information
The information we collect is not shared or sold to other organisations outside TVVL, CLIMA organisation and scientific committee, and REHVA. Unless you have given permission for us to share your data with others.

In exceptional cases, we will share your information, but only in the following situations:

  • When the law requires us to do so. For example, when we have to comply with a subpoena or other court / legal process
  • If we think it is necessary to protect our rights (for example, in the event of fraud) or if your safety or that of others is at risk
  • When the government requires us to share information regarding national security and law enforcement

Data protection
We take appropriate measures to protect your (personal) data. For example, the website uses a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. We have also taken various technical and organisational measures to guarantee security.

The measures we take include:

  • Up-to-date virus scans and firewalls
  • Encrypted laptops, no use of USB sticks or external hard drives
  • Unique access codes and passwords
  • ICT code of conduct


View, modify or delete your data
Any person involved can ask CLIMA to inspect their own personal data. This means that you can ask us whether we have recorded your personal data and, if so, which ones. You do not have to state a reason for a request for access (we may ask for it). The right of access only concerns access to your own data. You are therefore not entitled to information about others. We will answer your request free of charge and within 28 days. You can exercise the following rights when it comes to your personal data. The right to access, the right to change, the right to be forgotten, the right to transfer data, and the right to information. You can submit a request to view, amend or delete your data via info@clima2022.org

Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. If we really cannot resolve this together, you also have the right under privacy legislation to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en). Dutch law is applicable at all times.

You are responsible for the consequences of the removal of your personal data. Consider, for example, no longer being aware of new developments and updates regarding CLIMA, being unable to answer your questions and / or being unable to request your (lost) paid ticket. Please also note that we may not be able to (fully) comply with your request, for example due to legal provisions.


Unreasonable Refusal of Requests
When you submit a request to change or delete your data, we ask you to identify yourself. We may refuse to comply with your request if it is unreasonably repetitive, systematic, requires disproportionate technical effort, or jeopardises the privacy of others.


Referals, sponsors, partners and speakers
We place referals, logos, photos, and names on our website. The personal information contained therein is posted with the consent of those individuals.


Retention period of personal data
We hold your personal information in our systems for the duration of the event and one year after CLIMA 2022, except for information necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes or to enforce our agreements. People who have not been on our website for 365 days and have not opened a single message will automatically no longer receive any more mail.

We will delete your registration and other data at TVVL 365 days after CLIMA 2022 has ended. Unless you have registered to an updated service or newsletter. Before deletion, we may provide your data to REHVA or the future CLIMA host for marketing purposes.

The legal basis for processing your personal data for this purpose is your “consent”. By providing your data to CLIMA you expressly agree that your personal data will be processed. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time so that your personal data is deleted from our database. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before the withdrawal.


Websites of third parties
Every now and then you will find a link to another website on our website. This privacy statement does not apply to these websites. We have no influence on these websites handling your data securely. We therefore recommend that you always read the privacy statement of these websites.


Photo and video
During our activities we will make photo and video recordings on which you are recognisable in the frame. We can use these photos and video recordings for updates, reports, press releases, and in (social / online / print) media. This is “journalistic freedom”. Without your permission, we will never use these photos or video recordings for promotional purposes for future CLIMA activities. Don’t want to be in the photo or video? Talk to the photographer / camera man on the spot or walk out of the frame. In case of an online meeting / event please turn off your camera as you wish. Has a photo of you been taken or published for promotional purposes without permission, or do you suspect that this is the case? Please contact info@clima2022.org. Please note, we are only responsible for photo and video recordings in our own (CLIMA / REHVA / TVVL) print media, newsletters, websites, and social media channels.


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
CLIMA and/or its organising partners do not intend to collect personal data from persons <16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parent(s) or guardian(s). CLIMA cannot check whether a website visitor is older than 16 years. CLIMA advises parent(s) or guardian(s) to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you think that we have accidentally collected personal information from a minor without parental consent, please contact us via info@clima2022.org and we will delete this information.

We do not process sensitive personal data such as a person’s race, religion, sexual preference, political opinion, health, trade union membership, criminal behavior, genetic, and biometric data. But someone could deduce one of these sensitive data from some provided data, such as dietary requirements, wheelchair accessibility or a dyslexia statement (such as religion and health). That is why we only process this data reactively (at your request) and for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the desired goal. We do this on the basis of your consent and / or vital interest. We then delete this data. You may therefore have to apply more often. Unless strictly necessary, we only provide this data to third parties anonymously.


Changes to this privacy statement
This privacy statement can be changed in the meantime, whereby the most recent version of the privacy statement can always be found on our website. We advise you to consult our privacy statement regularly, so that you are always aware of the latest changes.


Questions
If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of personal data collected by CLIMA, please contact us at info@clima2022.org

Cookies

CLIMA 2022 hosts (this includes TVVL, TU Delft, TU Eindhoven, REHVA, and members of external reviewers belonging to the jury) and the parties that support us with website analyses use technologies such as cookies, web beacons (‘beacons’), tags, and scripts . For example, we analyse trends, let the website function and we keep track of how users navigate through the website. You always have the option to delete cookies in your web browser. If you refuse the cookies for analysis purposes on our website, you can still use our website, but it may no longer work optimally. We ask for your understanding.

When visiting our websites, we ask whether we may place the following cookies for analysis, registration and facilitation of the primary process:

  • Google Analytics cookies with the aim of registering website statistics (analytical cookies)
  • Mailchimp with the aim of registering interest and questions via forms (marketing cookies)
  • Conftool cookies with the aim of registering and facilitating abstract, poster or paper submission (analytical and functional cookies)
  • Sumo, Vimeo, Youtube and other social media cookies with the aim of supporting a smooth online journey (functional cookies) 


Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track how users use our websites and how effective the Google search result pages are. The information obtained is transferred anonymously to servers stored by Google. The privacystatement of Google can be found here.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used and to provide reports about the website to TVVL hosts. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Unfortunately, we have no influence on this.


Mailchimp
We use the marketing platform Mailchimp. With this, we and our host partners send out e-mails. On our website, we analyse the effectiveness of campaigns with Mailchimp and draw up (contact) forms. Cookies are used for this and the visiting IP address is registered. Read more about it here privacystatement Mailchimp.


Conftool
On conftool.pro/clima2022 we use the conference and event management software ConfTool. With this tool we analyse the use of the website and draw up (contact) forms. Read more about it here privacystatement Conftool. 


SUMO
We use Sumo to show you certain popups telling you speficic information in Smart Bars. Sumo uses cookies to control many different things in users’ browsers. These cookies control determining if a visitor is opted-out and whether or not to display a Welcome Mat or Smart Bar. Read more about it here Privacy Policy Sumo


Vimeo
We use videos and tutorials on our website that are played via Vimeo. With this we analyse the use of a video or tutorial. Read more about it here privacybeleid van Vimeo.


Youtube
We use videos and tutorials on our website that are played via YouTube. With this we analyse the use of a video or tutorial. Read more about it here privacystatement YouTube


Withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to use your data for marketing purposes at any time. You will find an unsubscribe button at the bottom of all our e-mail messages. You do not have to submit an objection for this.


Hybrid or online meeting platform and other meeting software
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic we consider a hybrid or possibly all digital event. If so, we will use an online meeting platform. At this moment we have not made a choice which online tool is best. Please stay tuned and read our updated privacy statement as soon as we have made a choice.

For meetings, (virtual) meetings, appointments, and judging of the papers / abstracts / etc. (hereinafter referred to as “sessions”) we can use online tools (meeting software and webinar tools). Please refer to the chosen platform (e.g. Zoom or Microsoft Teams) to read their privacy policy.

CLIMA can make recordings, (screen) images, chat copies / exports etc. CLIMA does not allow participants to make recordings, (screen) images, chat copies / exports etc. of sessions, or to share personal data of participants outside the session group. If you want to be sure not to be in the picture or to be heard, we ask you to turn off the camera and / or microphone in the online tool. When using online tools, your name will be published in the online environment. This is for identification and registration of you as an authorised participant, for the session leader and for the other participants. Other participants will be able to communicate with you publicly and privately. In case of abuse you can inform the leader or CLIMA so that we can take measures.

Disclaimer

Our e-mails come with a disclaimer. All content is confidential and intended exclusively for the addressee(s). If you have received the message inadvertently, you will be asked to notify the sender and delete the message.

No rights can be derived from the receipt and content of the message. CLIMA hosts (TVVL, TU Delft, TU Eindhoven & REHVA) accept no liability for incorrect and / or incomplete transmission of the message, as well as for delays in the receipt of the message and damage resulting from the receipt and / or use of it.

The use of documents or any other sort of content available on our websites (such as articles, press releases, datasheets, etc.) is permitted under the conditions that (1) the copyright notice at the bottom of the pages is clearly visible on all copies, (2) these documents are exclusively for use for informal, non-commercial purposes and not installed on computers with network connections or published in publicly accessible media, and (3) no changes are made to the documents. Any other use is prohibited.

The permission to use the documents does not extend to the design and layout of all CLIMA 2022 websites (www.clima2022.org, https: //register.clima2022, https://www.conftool.pro/clima2022) . The elements of these websites managed by CLIMA hosts are protected by law and may not be copied. None of the logos, graphic elements or images used on the CLIMA websites may be copied, passed on or otherwise distributed without the written permission of an authorised person at TVVL.

CLIMA 2022 hosts assume no responsibility for the correctness of the information presented in the documents, datasheets, charts, calculations, etc. published on this website for any purpose. This information is checked as closely as possible and kept up to date as much as possible. However, it is always possible that the information still contains errors somewhere. The accuracy of all information cannot and will therefore not be guaranteed in absolute terms. Under no circumstances can any CLIMA host be held liable for any direct or indirect damage, consequential damage or any other form of damage resulting from the loss of rights of use, data or profits, whether at the conclusion and performance of a contract, by negligence or any other action, arising from or in connection with the use of the information provided on this website. CLIMA hosts exclude liability as well as any liability of its employees or auxiliary persons.


Copyrights
COPYRIGHT NOTICE. The copyright © 2021-2022 for our websites belongs to TVVL – host of the CLIMA 2022 14th World Congress. Korenmolenlaan 4 3447 GG Woerden. All rights reserved.


This privacy policy is version 1.0 (dated 1st April 2021)